Hospital Liability
[…] The plaintiff/hospital conceded that the OB is an independent contractor rather than an employee of the defendant hospital and that the OB is paid by an outside medical group to provide on-call obstetrical service at the defendant hospital.


Nonetheless, the plaintiff argued that a reasonable patient in her position would have understood the OB to be an employee of the defendant hospital, making the OB an ostensible agent of the defendant hospital and exposing the hospital to vicarious liability for the OB’s conduct.


Ostensible Agency/Vicarious Liability


NRS 41A.045(1) provides: “In an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, each defendant is liable to the plaintiff. . . severally only, and not jointly, for that portion of the judgment which represents the percentage of negligence attributable to the defendant.”


The purpose of NRS 41A.045(1) is “to abrogate joint and several liability of a provider of health care in an action for injury or death against the provider of health care based upon professional negligence.” NRS 41A.045 substitutes a joint and several liability scheme, wherein each defendant is liable for all of the damages that joint defendants caused, for a several liability scheme, wherein a plaintiff can recover only the defendant’s share of the injured plaintiff’s damages.